Diary

February 2024

3      8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast - All Saints' Church  hall
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall
4     8.00 am Holy Communion 
...    10.00 am  Service of the Word 
...    12.30 pm Solos in church hall
6     9.30 am Morning Prayer
10    8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast - All Saints' Church Hall hosted by New life Church
.......10.00 am Coffee Morning in the church hall
11   10.00 am  Holy Communion 
13    9.30 am Morning Prayer
....    12.30 pm Ladies Group  - Lunch at Lydia's
17    8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast Suffolk Road Church, Sudbury
..      2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall

18    10.00 am   Service of the Word
21    9.30 am Morning Prayer
24    8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast in Sudbury Baptist Church
25    10.00 am   Holy Communion
26   7.30 pm Causeway
27    9.30 am Morning Prayer in Church

March 2024
2     8 am  Prayer Breakfast at St John’s Methodist Church
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall 

3    8.00 am Holy Communion
...    10.00 am  Service of the Word
...    12.30 pm Solos in church hall

5      9.30 am Morning Prayer
9      8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast  at St Catherine’s, Long Melford
10   10.00 am  Holy Communion 
12    9.30 am Morning Prayer
....    7.30 pm Ladies Group:"Growing up in Iran" talk by Mrs Parvin Stewart
16    8.00 am Prayer Breakfast at Salvation Army  Sudbury
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall
17    10.00 am  Service of the Word
18     7.30 pm Causeway in the church hall
19     9.30 am Morning Prayer
23.    6.15 for 6.30 pm Quiz Evening in the church hall
..... ...8.00 am Prayer Breakfast at Sudbury Baptist Church
24    10.00 am  Holy Communion Palm Sunday
26      9.30 am Morning Prayer
28     7.30 am Holy Communion for Maundy Thursday with Sudbury Baptist Church
28     2.00 pm An Hour at the Cross
31    10.00 am   Easter Day Holy Communion

April 2024

6      9.00 – 10.00 am Prayer Breakfast in St Lawrence, Great Waldingfield
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall
7      8.00 am Holy Communion 
...    10.00 am  Service of the Word 
...    12.30 pm Solos in church hall
9      9.30 am Morning Prayer
13    8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast in St Gregory’s, Sudbury
14    10.00 am  Holy Communion 
16    9.30 am Morning Prayer
20    8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast at All Saints, Little Cornard
..      2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall

21    10.00 am   Service of the Word
22  ...7.30 pm  Causeway
23    9.30 am Morning Prayer
27     8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast: Holy Trinity, Long Melford
28    10.00 am   Holy Communion
30     9.30 am Morning Prayer in Church

May 2024
4     8 am  Prayer Breakfast t.b.a.
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall
5      8.00 am Holy Communion
...    10.00 am  Service of the Word
...    12.30 pm Solos in church hall
.... ...2:30 pm  Annual Rectory Garden Party in the Rectory garden
7      9.30 am Morning Prayer
11     8.00 am  Prayer Breakfast  t.b.a.
12   10.00 am  Holy Communion  St Catherine’s, Long Melford
14    9.30 am Morning Prayer
....    7.30 pm Ladies Group:"Belview House" talk by Miss Ann Grimshaw
18    8.00 am Prayer Breakfast t.b.a
.....   2.30 - 4.00 pm Arts and Crafts Group in church hall
19   10.00 am  Service of the Word
18     7.30 pm Causeway in the church hall
25     9.30 am Morning Prayer
..... ...8.00 am Prayer Breakfast at All Saints, Acton (t.b.c.)
26    10.00 am  Holy Communion
28      9.30 am Morning Prayer

  

 

 

Events
January 27th Benefice Away Day
February 10th Coffee Morning
February 14th Ash Wednesday
March 9th Coffee Morning
March 23rd Quiz Evening
March 31st Easter Day
April 27th Lincoln Jazz Band
June 11 The Archdeacon licenses our churchwardens
December 7th Suffolk Church Singers Carol Concert

CTiS dates

Diary Dates For 2024
Tuesday 23 April - Open Forum, 7 for 7.30pm at St Mary’s, Glemsford
Sunday 12 May – United Service for Christian Aid, 6.30pm at Holy Trinity, Long Melford
Sunday 12 to Saturday 18 May – Christian Aid Week
Sunday 19 May - Pentecost
Wednesday 10 July - Open Forum 7 for 7.30pm at Gt Waldingfield Church
9 to 22 September – Fairtrade Fortnight
Monday 7 October - AGM & Open Forum, 7 for 7.30pm at Sudbury Catholic Church
Sunday 20 October - United Service, 6.30pm, led by Eden’s, venue to be confirmed
Sunday 1 December? – United Service for Hospice, (date, time and venue tbc by hospice

All Saints' Art and Craft Group
Meets on first and third Saturday of the month,
from 2.30 -4.00 pm

Ladies Group programme: 7.30 pm in the Church Hall unless otherwise stated.
April  12th "Growing up in Iran" talk by Mrs Parvin Stewart
May 14th "Belview House" talk by Miss Ann Grimshaw
June 11th  Afternoon tea in the hall garden
July 9th  "The Grey Sisters" talk by Mrs Ann Spiller

PCC meetings: alternate months: 3rd Mondays at 7.30 in the Church Hall pod: January, March, April, June, July, September, November,

Kettle and Fish  in Suffolk Road Church

CTiS United Services (Sundays 6.30 pm)Forums etc.

Prayer Breakfasts
30 March  Saturday in Holy Week – No Breakfast
4 May tba
11 May tba
18 May tba
25 May All Saints, Acton (t.b.c.)

Bells

 

Services at St. Mary Chilton